Chelist Moleculee
JRC CODE:JRC-000076
cas:56-81-5
einecs:200-289-5
smiles:OCC(O)CO
name:Glycerol
MW:92.0938
formula:C3H8O3
InChi:
InChiKey:
SMARTS:
Other names
1,2,3-Propanetriol
2-Propanol, 1,3-dihydroxy- (4CI)
Glycerol (8CI)
Propanetriol (7CI)
1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane
A 106
Advanced Eye Relief
Bulbold
Cognis G
Cristal
Croderol GV 9000
DG
DG Glycerin
E 422
Emery 916
Emery 917
G 101
GL 300
GLY 995
Glyceol Opthalgan
Glycerin
Glycerin DG
Glycerin RG
Glycerin S
Glycerine
Glyceritol
Glycyl alcohol
Glyrol
Glysanin
IFP
Incorporation factor
Kollisolv G 85
Kollisolv G 99
M 314429
Mackstat H 66
NSC 9230
Oleon Nv
Osmoglyn
Palmera G 9091
Pricerine 9088
Pricerine 9090
Pricerine 9091
RG
RG (moisturizing agent)
RG-S
Speziol G 86PF
Speziol G 99.8PF
Trihydroxypropane
Tryhydroxypropane

Search by similarity
Tanimoto index:
The algorithm applies nearest neighbor searching that finds molecules similar to the query object. The calculation applies the Tanimoto (or Jaccard) coefficient that is calculated by the following formula in the case of binary fingerprint (bit string) input: T(A,B) = NA&B/(NA+NB-NA&B) where NA and NB are the number of bits set in the bit strings of molecules A and B, respectively, NA&B is the number of bits that are set in both.

Inventory List where this chemical is present

NICEATM ECVAM 3T3NRU CITOTOXICITY (72): Reference chemicals used in the NICEATM/ECVAM validation study of the Neutral Red Uptake (NRU) basal cytotoxicity assay (Method Validation)
NTP CYTOTOX (1353): Compound Cytotoxicity Profiling Using Quantitative High-Throughput Screening (International Research Projects)
REACH PRS (143835): ECHA list of pre-registered substances (Regulatory)
ACuteTox (124): Reference chemicals used in the FP6 Integrated Project ACuteTox (EU Research Projects)
TOXCAST PHASE II (535): US EPA ToxCast list - phase II (International Research Projects)
TOX21 LIST1 (8205): Tox21 Chemical Inventory for High-Throughput Screening (International Research Projects)
REACH REG (14803): Reach Registrations (Regulatory)
ECVAM COSEU SKIN SENSITIZATION (16): Chemicals for the Development and Evaluation of In Vitro Methods for Skin Sensitisation Testing (Method Validation)